Museum Shows

The Toledo Museum of Art’s individual shows featuring local artists, totaling 540 shows. Although there had been local artist solo shows before 1933, this is when the museum began a series of monthly shows lasting four decades until 1970. The exhibits were hung in Gallery 21 until September 1947, when they were moved to Gallery 8.

(links may not be working, sorry)
Opening Date
Title of Show
9/1/1933
Paintings by Walt Dehner
12/1/1933
Paintings by Isabel Kuhlman
1/1/1934
Pottery by Louise A. Kitchen
2/1/1934
Paintings by Paul T. Cahill
3/1/1934
Paintings by Anna L. Thorne
4/22/1934
Work of Thomas Ewing King
10/1/1934
Paintings by Mary Arnold
11/1/1934
Paintings by Isaac Rader
12/1/1934
Paintings by Lydia Spitzer
1/1/1935
Paintings by John Richards
2/1/1935
Paintings by John Swalley
9/1/1935
Paintings by Robert Dohn
10/1/1935
Work of Hazel Bartley
11/1/1935
Paintings by Amy Kimpton
12/1/1935
Paintings by George Dinckel
1/1/1936
Paintings by Catherine Lauer
2/1/1936
Paintings by John G. Rideout
5/1/1936
Annual Exhibition of the Toledo Camera Club
5/9/1937
Toledo Architect’s Exhibition of School and Prize Problems
9/1/1937
Work by Louis Bruyere
11/1/1937
Paintings by Pearl Hunter
12/1/1937
Drawings by Maude Phelps Hutchins
2/1/1938
Paintings by John F. Swalley    *
3/1/1938
Paintings by Fritz Boehmer
5/1/1938
Toledo Camera Club
6/1/1938
Paintings by Marjorie K Muggy, Toledo Artist
1/1/1939
Watercolors by Amy Kimpton
3/1/1939
Paintings by Marian D. Maxwell
5/1/1939
Toledo Camera Club
5/1/1939
Metal Work by Mrs. Myron T. Hill
10/1/1939
Paintings by Elizabeth Beckman
11/1/1939
Watercolors by Louis Bruyere
12/17/1939
Weavings by Frances Long
1/1/1940
Watercolors and Oils by Carrie Mae Weber
2/1/1940
Paintings and Drawings by Jean Vandermade
3/1/1940
Paintings and Prints by Lulu Snell
5/1/1940
Paintings by Emily Derr
12/1/1940
Paintings and Drawings by Ellen Sinclair
1/1/1941
Paintings by Hazel Jacoby
2/1/1941
Paintings and Drawings by Patricia Stickney
3/1/1941
Paintings by Miles Silverman
2/15/1942
Art Work of Sister Jane Catherine
7/1/1942
Walbridge Collection of Prints
10/1/1942
Water Colors by Harold Boutin, Toledo Artist
12/13/1942
Paintings by Members of the Tile Club
1/1/1943
Paintings and Drawings by William A. Smith, Toledo Artist
3/1/1943
Water Colors by Virginia Ames, Toledo Artist
10/1/1943
Paintings by William A. Folger, Toledo Artist
11/1/1943
Paintings by Loretta Van Wormer, Toledo Artist
12/1/1943
Paintings by Howard A. Mikesell, Toledo Artist
1/1/1944
Water Colors by Lois Morgan, Toledo Artist
2/1/1944
Paintings by Pauline Klewer and Ceramics by Alice Shaw, Toledo Artist
3/1/1944
Paintings and Drawings by Edward Devlin, Toledo Artist
4/1/1944
Paintings by Katherine Swartzbaugh, Toledo Artist
9/1/1944
Water Colors by Frank Turner, Toledo Artist
10/1/1944
Oil and Watercolors by Hazel Jacoby, Toledo Artist
11/1/1944
Work of Carl C. Britsch, Toledo Artist
1/1/1945
Paintings by Robert E. Miller, Toledo Artist
2/1/1945
Paintings by Walt Dehner
4/1/1945
Ceramics by Frances Sinnes, Toledo Artist
10/1/1945
Watercolors by Harold Boutin, Toledo, Artist
11/1/1945
Paintings by Mary Elizabeth Gardner Nutting, Toledo Artist
12/1/1945
Paintings by Molly Canaday, Toledo Artist
1/30/1946
Paintings by Zella Mae Case
2/1/1946
Paintings by Paul Perlmutter
3/1/1946
Mexican Crafts
11/1/1946
Watercolors by Jean Vandermade Wetzler, Toledo Artist
1/1/1947
Paintings by Morton Neipp, Toledo Artist
2/1/1947
Paintings and Crafts by Sister Jane Catherine
9/1/1947
Paintings by Frank Sohn, Toledo Artist
10/1/1947
Prints and Drawings by Walter Chapman, Toledo Artist
11/1/1947
Paintings and Sculpture by Martha and Yanos Bernat, Toledo Artists
12/1/1947
Paintings and Crafts by Sister M. Genevieve and Weaving by Mrs. Myrtle Barnsley
3/1/1948
Paintings by Israel Abramofsky
4/1/1948
Paintings by Katherine Webb and William Raczko
5/1/1948
Paintings and Prints by William Blakesley, Toledo Artist
10/1/1948
Paintings by Amy Kimpton, Toledo Artist
11/1/1948
Toledo s Weaver s Guild
12/1/1948
Paintings and Prints by Mildred Stanford, Toledo Artist
3/1/1949
Paintings by John Swalley
4/1/1949
Paintings by Henry Wildermuth
5/1/1949
Paintings by Jeannette Doak
9/1/1949
Photographs of Chichen Itza and Uxmal, Yucatan, by Gilmore Flues
9/1/1949
Portraits by Dolores Van Duzer
10/1/1949
Paintings by Virginia Thibideau
11/1/1949
Work of Toledo Weavers
12/1/1949
Paintings by Howard Schuler
5/14/1950
Paintings by Louis Bruyere
9/10/1950
Art Round Table – Work of Young Artists Group
10/8/1950
Paintings by Frank Turner
11/12/1950
Work of Toledo Craftsmen
12/1/1950
Paintings by Miriam Silverman
1/4/1951
Paintings by Carl Spitzer
2/1/1951
Paintings by Lois Morgan
5/3/1951
Sculpture by Carroll Sims
9/9/1951
Hooked Rugs
10/14/1951
Paintings by Marian Childs
11/12/1951
Paintings by Hal Lotterman
12/9/1951
Toledo Federation of Art Lending Collection
1/13/1952
Paintings by Frances Gaines Alsberg
2/10/1952
Cranbrook Exhibition. Work of Faculty and Graduate Students
2/10/1952
Paintings by Evelyn Wentz
3/9/1952
Paintings by Letha Schoenfelt
8/3/1952
Work of Robert Freimark
9/14/1952
William A. Smith Paintings
10/12/1952
Paintings by Barbara A. Lewis
11/9/1952
Work of the Faculty, Bowling Green State University
12/14/1952
Art Work of Toledo Parochial School Teachers
1/11/1953
Work of Faculty of School of Design
2/8/1953
Work of Daniel Woodward
3/8/1953
Work of William and Bonnie Staffel
4/12/1953
Paintings by Patricia Rhiel
5/10/1953
Toledo Camera Club
9/13/1953
Crafts by Winifred Clark, Paintings by Carol Lee Rice
10/4/1953
Paintings by Arthur Dugan, Ceramics by Ann Dugan
11/8/1953
Art Work by the Board of Education
1/10/1954
Paintings by George Jenson, Crafts by Leah A. Vogel
2/14/1954
Ceramics by Harvey K. Littleton, Ceramics by Marjorie Young
3/4/1954
Paintings by Ernest Spring, Enamels by Sister Mary Alberta
4/11/1954
Paintings by Ralph E. Peotter, Sculpture by Laverne Moll
5/9/1954
Toledo Camera Club
9/12/1954
Paintings and Prints by Ellen Sinclair, Ceramics by Clyde E. Burt
10/10/1954
Paintings by Chris Karra, Jewelry by Woodruff Karras
11/14/1954
Art Work of Toledo Parochial School Teachers
12/12/1954
Paintings by Anna L. Thorne, Weaving by Marie Walters
1/9/1955
Paintings by Robert E. Stinson, Ceramics by Richard E. DeVore
2/13/1955
Toledo Tile Club
3/13/1955
Paintings by Carolyn Gassan Plochmann
4/10/1955
Photographs by Kathryn Bloom, Enamels by Frances and Harry Bame
5/8/1955
Toledo Camera Club
9/11/1955
Sculpture and Ceramics by Robrt Cremean
10/9/1955
Enamals by Evelyn Wentz, Paintings by Charlotte Daniels
11/13/1955
Paintings by Jacques L. Egan, Ceramics by Lillian Pierce
12/11/1955
Paintings and Crafts by Toledo Public School Teachers
1/8/1956
Paintings by Robert M. Hallett, Ceramics by Naoma Powell
2/12/1956
Prints by Clay Walker, Sculpture by Frank Gallo
3/11/1956
Ceramic Sculpture by Maybelle M. Falardeau, Paintings by John F. Swalley
4/8/1956
Paintings by Line Bloom, Silver, Jewelry and Enamels by Harold Hasselschwert
5/13/1956
Toledo Camera Club
9/9/1956
Paintings and Drawings by Edward Devlin
10/14/1956
Paintings by Jean Wetzler, Weaving by George and Jeannette Cranch
11/11/1956
Paintings by Anthony Vlahantones, Ceramics by Charles Lakofsky
12/9/1956
Parochial School Teacher s Exhibition
1/13/1957
Paintings by Sue Spitzer Robinson
2/10/1957
Prints by Philip A Wigg, Jewelry and Enamels by Jane Albright
3/10/1957
Paintings by Walter Chapman, Ceramics by Kitty Frankel
4/1/1957
Paintings and Prints by Virginia A. Myers
5/1/1957
Toledo Camera Club
9/8/1957
Paintings by Sister Jane Catherine
10/13/1957
Paintings by James Barbee and Fred Kline, Sculpture by Lavern Moll
11/10/1957
Paintings by Katherine Swartzbaugh Frankforter
12/8/1957
Primitive Paintings by B, J. Helburn
1/12/1958
Paintings by Robert A. Herzberg
2/9/1958
Craft CIub of Toledo
3/9/1958
Paintings by Molly Canaday
4/13/1958
Paintings and Book Illustrations by Melita Hofmann
5/11/1958
Toledo Camera Club Annual Exhibition
9/14/1958
Paintings by Eugene White
10/12/1958
Ceramics by Edith Franklin
10/12/1958
Paintings and Prints by CIay Walker
11/9/1958
Paintings by Shirley Smith
1/11/1959
Ceramics by Floy Shaffer
1/11/1959
Paintings by James Small
2/8/1959
Paintings and Prints by William Blakesley
3/8/1959
Paintings by Guy Tomme
4/12/1959
Ceramics and Ceramic Sculpture by Joe Ann Cousino
9/13/1959
Waatercolors by Timothy Y. Hewlett
10/11/1959
Port Clinton Artists Club
11/8/1959
Prints by Alice Rathbun Garver
11/8/1959
Sculpture by George Palovich
12/13/1959
Paintings by Orr Marshall
1/10/1960
Ceramics by Norman Schulman
1/10/1960
Paintings and Prints by Charles F. Gunther
2/14/1960
Paintings and Prints by Grace Rhoades Dean
4/10/1960
Painitngs by Barbara Welles
5/1/1960
Toledo Camera Club
9/1/1960
Pictures by Charles Calengor
10/1/1960
Paintings by Lillian Greenberg
11/1/1960
Paintings by Earl North
12/1/1960
Pictures by Paul Running
1/1/1961
Pictures by Shirley Wells Kerruish
2/12/1961
Pictures by Members of Artklan
3/12/1961
Pictures by William Benson
4/9/1961
Paintings by Paul Perlmutter
7/1/1961
Retrospective Exhibition of the Work of Toledo Area Artists
10/8/1961
Ceramics by Jo Carter
10/8/1961
Paintings by William Dietsch
11/12/1961
Paintings by George Dinckel
12/10/1961
Work of the Craft Club of Toledo
1/14/1962
Watercolor Paintings and Sculpture by Don C. Eaton
2/11/1962
Watercolor Paintings by Don Shinew
3/11/1962
Paintings by Marlene Schwanzel
4/8/1962
Painitngs and Drawings by Julius Orosz
12/9/1962
Prints and Bronzes by David Freed
1/13/1963
Society of Women Artists 60th Anniversary Exhibition
2/10/1963
Pictures by David May
2/10/1963
Sculpture by David Hysell
3/10/1963
Glass from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Milton Zink
4/14/1963
Work of the Toledo Professional Photographers Association
5/12/1963
Collection of the Toledo Federation of Art Societies
10/13/1963
Paintings by Hal Kinder
11/10/1963
Paintings and Prints from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Bruner
12/1/1963
Sculpture by Michael Bigger
12/8/1963
Paintings by John Black
1/10/1964
Pottery by Robert W. Archambeau
1/12/1964
Prints and Paintings by Neil Frankenhauser
2/9/1964
Furniture and Decorative Arts from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Bugbee
3/8/1964
Watercolors by John N. Richards
4/12/1964
Paintings by John Arhorn
5/10/1964
Collection of the Toledo Federation of Art Societies
10/11/1964
Paintings by Ronald S. Shap
11/8/1964
Painting by David H. Schonbrunn
11/8/1964
Sculpture by Daniel Kornblum
12/13/1964
American Glass from the Collection of Mrs. Edward Lamb
1/10/1965
Drawings and Paintings by Diana Attie
2/14/1965
Paintings by Nancy E. Osborn
2/14/1965
Silver by J. Levan Hill
3/14/1965
Canton Ware from the Coleection of Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Barber
4/11/1965
Glass by Dominick Labino
4/11/1965
Paintings and Prints by Richard Dahn
5/16/1965
Collection of the Toledo Federation of Art Societies
10/10/1965
Paintings by Carolyn Gassen Plochmann
11/7/1965
American Milk Glass from the Collection of Mrs. Eugene McCalmy Belknap
12/5/1965
Paintings by Jean Wetzler
12/5/1965
Sculpture by John Zeilman
1/9/1966
Sculpture by Charles A. Latshaw
2/6/1966
Paintings by Ronald L. Coleman
2/6/1966
Pottery by David Counts
3/13/1966
Prints from the Swisher Collection
4/10/1966
Jewelry and Prints by Hal Hasselschwert
4/10/1966
Weaving by Mary Connelly Mabry
5/15/1966
Modern Prints from the Museum s Collection
10/9/1966
Collection of the Toledo Federation of Art Societies
11/13/1966
Watercolors by Raymond L. Bloch
12/11/1966
Pictures by William H. Scott
2/12/1967
Painitngs by Joseph DeLuca
3/12/1967
Cut Glass from the Collection of Mr. Emory L. Leverette
4/9/1967
Ceramics and Sculpture by Jack Earl
5/14/1967
Photographs of Tom O Reilly
6/11/1967
English Watercolors form the Museum s Collection
8/27/1967
Works from the Collection of the Toledo Federation of Art Societies
10/8/1967
Paintings by David Mack
11/12/1967
Musical Instruments Collected by Mr. and Mrs. James G. Francis
12/10/1967
Paintings and Enamels by Evelyn Wentz
1/14/1968
Ceramics by Bruce Grimes
1/14/1968
Textiles by Thomas Siefke
2/11/1968
Watercolors by James W. Strong
3/10/1968
Drawings and Paintings by Richard Christen
3/10/1968
Sculpture by John G. Balsley
4/7/1968
Paintings by Robert A. Louviaux
10/13/1968
Decoys collected by Mr. and Mrs. Edmund R. Childs
11/10/1968
Drawings and Watercolors by Walter Chapman
12/8/1968
Paintings by John S. Botts
1/12/1969
Paintings by Jeanne Pellegrino
2/9/1969
Glass by Fritz Dreisbach
2/9/1969
Prints and Drawings by Peter Elloian
3/9/1969
Art Glass collectied by Palmer Sheldon Rochelle
4/13/1969
Photographs by Bob Packo
5/18/1969
Toledo Area Artists 51st Annual Exhibition
6/8/1969
Off the Beaten Track: Minor Masters of the 19th Century
10/12/1969
Paintings by Robert Mazur
10/12/1969
Pots by Thomas Shafer
11/9/1969
Paintings by Sister Jane Catherine
12/14/1969
Paintings by Ralph Warren
12/14/1969
Sculpture by Lawrence Miller
1/11/1970
Paintings by Frederick Davenport
2/8/1970
Sculpture by LeMaxie Glover
3/8/1970
Ceramics and Glass by Alice Duncan
3/8/1970
Paintings by Robert Garcia
5/3/1970
Works from the Collection of the Toledo Federation of Art Societies

Here is a link on archive.org to the Toledo Area Artists Exhibition catalogs.